Our Privacy Policy

 

The South East London Business Network (SELBN™) is owned and managed by John Coupland, Accelerate Your Business Ltd, (SELBN™ owner and executive sponsor). 

 

For the sake of clarity and consistency, everything here applies to both entities:  The South East London Business Network (SELBN™) and Accelerate Your Business Ltd.

 

This means, for example, that SELBN’s members and contacts may be contacted, and marketed to directly by either business. This is primarily because both businesses organise events, for example, and both offer marketing services and business growth services to their clients and contacts.

 

PLEASE NOTE: Where it states the South East London Business Network (SELBN™) or SELBN, these policies ALSO apply to Accelerate Your Business Ltd, (including our sub-brand Accelerate Your Tech), and, of course, John Coupland.

 

Each business has individual opt-out mechanisms. Visit www.selondonbusinessnetwork.co.uk and www.accelerateyourbusiness.co.uk for more information. As is common with most businesses, terms and policies change as services are enhanced, or even removed; also to continually adhere to law so do be sure to visit this information regularly.  

 

The South East London Business Network (SELBN™) is committed to upholding your privacy as a valued member, prospective member, customer or user of this or any other SELBN website. The personal data about you that we collect, process or use (‘Data’) is held securely and treated in accordance with this Policy. Whenever you give us Data, you are consenting to its collection and use as explained at the time of collection and in this Policy, including our use of ‘cookies’ (see section 7).

 

We operate an integrated communications programme which means we use your Data to communicate with you through several different channels, including direct mail, social media and email (see all sections particularly 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5). Our aim is to keep you up-to-date with all the latest news from SELBN, however if you feel you no longer wish to receive direct mail or email communications from us, you are able to ‘opt out’ of them individually at any time (see section 6).

 

1. What personal data do we collect?

 

If you visit the SELBN or the Accelerate Your Business websites, your Internet Protocol (‘IP’) address and other information relating to your visit will be tracked by a method called URL Rewriting where the link (URL) to any page on the site has a unique session ID appended to it (see section 7 for more details).

 

If you wish to interact with either website, you will need to subscribe. That process will involve you providing us with Data about you such as your name, address, email address job title amongst other information. Similar and other Data such as your number of years' business experience and previous companies may be requested if, either online through our websites or by email, or by post, in person or telephone, you order SELBN products or services or apply for SELBN membership where applicable. 

 

After you first request information from SELBN, book to attend a SELBN event, provide us with your business card at an SELBN event, purchase any other SELBN goods or services, or become a registered user of our websites or a SELBN member, we will collect other Data such as when you request information or publications, sign up for seminars, workshops or other SELBN events or surveys and those SELBN may be co-hosting and simply marketing.

 

When you order certain goods and services from SELBN you will be asked for further Data such as your credit card details and expiry date and to verify the delivery address where relevant. SELBN usually uses PayPal.com to transact. SELBN sometimes also uses site such as Eventbrite.com to promote its events. Please check their individual policies.

 

We may be contacted via the Contact tabs at www.selondonbusinessnetwork.co.uk or www.accelerateyourbusiness.co.uk

 

2. Disclosure of information

 

SELBN's use of your Data for any of the purposes disclosed in this Policy, or any other purposes disclosed in any separate communication, may involve the SELBN sharing it with third party suppliers such as sponsors, partners, contractors, agents or professional advisers appointed by SELBN to assist SELBN in providing SELBN services, facilities and products.

 

These may include entities located in countries outside the European Economic area who will be required to comply with our strict privacy requirements, and to demonstrate that they follow best practice guidelines for data protection.

 

In no other case, unless obliged to do so by law, will SELBN sell, rent, lease or otherwise share your Data with third parties, unless you have provided your specific, positive and unambiguous consent.

 

3. What we use your data for

 

Data about you provided to SELBN will be used for the purposes described at the time of collection. It may also be used for the other purposes described in this Policy. For instance, Data will be used by the SELBN to record www.selondonbusinessnetwork.co.uk’s  usage patterns and your use of SELBN's other services, goods and facilities, thus helping us to administer these effectively and provide the highest possible level of service. It also helps us better understand your needs and interests.

 

If you are an SELBN member your Data may be used to send you, by post or by email, any SELBN publications made available to SELBN members including regular monthly newsletters and updates on regional events and activities. It will also be used for SELBN administrative purposes such as any membership renewal reminders, where applicable. If you are not a SELBN member your Data may be used to send you regular updates about the latest information and services available from SELBN, by post or email.

 

We will always require you to supply an email address when you complete a transaction on www.selondonbusinessnetwork.co.uk for email confirmation and administration purposes. However, when capturing your email address we may also offer you the chance to ‘opt in’ to receive other email communications. If you do not ask to be sent these communications, you will only receive email for administration purposes.

 

Data may also be used to send SELBN members and non-members promotional communications as described in the ’Promotional Communications’ – section 5 below.

 

4. Photo and Video Disclaimer

 

Images may be captured during events organised and/or hosted or co-hosted by the South East London Business Network (SELBN) using film photography, digital photography, video or other mediums. SELBN reserves the right to use the images captured in any brochures, booklets, videos, websites or other media and publicity material produced by SELBN.

 

SELBN informs all persons taking part in an SELBN event that they may be photographed, filmed, videoed or otherwise captured in image form.

 

Where possible and practical to do so, SELBN will seek written consent to image capture. However, where this is not possible for practical reasons, unless express objections are received, individuals attending an event are deemed to have given their consent by attending or remaining at the event.

 

Data may also be used to send SELBN members and non-members promotional communications as described in the ’Promotional Communications’ – section 5 below.

 

Any queries or complaints should be raised with SELBN in the first instance via the contact channel on our websites or third party sites such as Eventbrite.

 

Thank you for your understanding and co-operation.

 

5. Promotional communications

 

Unless you have previously opted out of receiving such communications (see ‘Opting out’ - section 6), your Data will be used by SELBN and / or Accelerate Your Business Ltd, (see the top of this page), for marketing, advertising and promotions (’Promotions’). These Promotions may advertise SELBN events and other SELBN services, goods and facilities, some of which are offered to you in partnership with specially selected sponsors or partners of SELBN. Because of this, Data may be shared with them solely for the purpose of informing you of such SELBN events, services, goods and facilities.

 

Other promotional communications may also invite you to participate in surveys or prize events sponsored by third parties. These third parties will have been specially selected by the SELBN and third party promotions will not result in your Data coming into the third party's possession unless you give separate consent to this occurring, for example if you participate in a survey or prize draw or subsequently place an order with the third party. In that event please check notices supplied by that third party for information as to how they will make use of your Data.

 

Promotional communications may be made by post, facsimile, email or by phone. In the case of email communications these will only be sent to you if you have opted into the SELBN's use of email to communicate with you on these matters. We use third party email and marketing platforms (sites) such as MailChimp and Eventbrite but not exclusively. We reserve the right to change platforms or use more however we will always be mindful that there must be good reason for doing so. These platforms will be identifiable as part of our campaigns and it’s important that you check their respective privacy policies. For more details on how you can opt in or out of email communications please see section 6 or via the opt-out procedures on third party platforms (sites).

 

We also run the largest LinkedIn group throughout the South East London region. Please check LinkedIn’s terms and policies as they are the Data Controller. Additionally, if you are following us / intend to follow us on any social media site, check out each site’s terms and policies. We display the social media platforms we are on via our websites.

 

6. Opting out

 

You may at any time opt out of any future SELBN communication, digital or non-digital, Promotional or non-Promotional. If you wish to opt out of receiving postal communications please contact the SELBN Membership Department (contact details in section 1). If you wish to opt out of email communications please use the ‘Unsubscribe’ link provided and follow the instructions. Alternatively you can contact us. (Contact details in section 1).

 

If you are a member of our LinkedIn group and wish to opt-out from receiving notifications of posts and also our marketing posts there, access the LinkedIn group via www.selondonbusinessnetwork.co.uk Once logged into the LinkedIn group, access LinkedIn’s help file and search ‘How do I leave a group?’

 

To opt-out via other social media platforms, unfollow / disconnect according to how each one suggests via their relevant help files.

 

7. Cookies

 

A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent from our web server to your browser when you visit www.selondonbusinessnetwork.co.uk It is stored on your hard drive. There are several types of cookie that are used to keep track of information needed by a site user as they travel from page to page within a website. We use a method called URL Rewriting where the link (URL) to any page on the site has a unique session identifier (session ID) appended to it. This allows www.selondonbusinessnetwork.co.uk to track a user's behaviour during each visit to the website (session) without the need to write a temporary cookie to their PC's hard drive.

 

Other types of cookie can be used to track internet activity after the user has left a website. These are normally facilitated by organisations external to the website being visited and are generally known as ‘third party’ cookies. These usually have a long lifetime with several months being quite common. They are "harvested" and "refreshed" whenever the user visits a page where the same or a similar cookie is being used. We currently have a third party cookie written from www.selondonbusinessnetwork.co.uk and www.accelerateyourbusiness.co.uk as follows:

 

We currently use Google Analytics to measure and analyse visitor information related to our websites. For that purpose, your IP address, Internet traffic data and data on your browser type and PC are collected. We will not use any of this data to identify you personally, it is used only to monitor and improve www.selondonbusinessnetwork.co.uk and www.accelerateyourbusiness.co.uk

 

Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default, but it is possible to set a browser to reject cookies. If this is done it is important not to exclude the benign and useful cookies. Choose an option that rejects all third party and long-lived cookies.

 

Please see more information via the ‘Use of Cookies’ link on our websites.

 

SELBN is actively seeking to enhance its cookie policy to comply with guidance recently issued by the Government’s Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). This will ensure you are able to prevent information about your visit to our website being collected, if you wish. The ICO guidance can be accessed here: ICO new cookie guidance. Further information on cookies can be accessed here: allaboutcookies.org

 

8. Supplementary information

 

We may supplement your personal data with other Data about you we have received from third parties, provided that they have obtained and shared that Data with us in a manner that is compliant with all relevant laws and codes. For instance a third party may be used to verify your payment details. We may also combine Data about your purchasing habits with similar Data about you to create a personalised user profile. We can then use this to send you communications which are more likely to be of interest to you.

 

9. Maintaining the information we hold about you

 

SELBN aims to keep the Data it holds about you accurate and up to date. If at any time you want to verify, update or amend any Data we hold about you or if you become aware of possible errors or inaccuracies in that Data, please use the appropriate links within our e-mailings or the Contact tab via our websites.

 

We will not retain data for more than 5 years for anyone who hasn’t returned to attend events however, for email marketing purposes, it’s up to you to opt-out as we will otherwise assume you wish to receive our emails.

 

If you wish to opt out of further use of your Data for any purpose, please refer to Section 6 on ‘Opting Out.’

 

10. Links to third party sites

 

www.selondonbusinessnetwork.co.uk may contain links to other sites, provided as a convenience to you. You are under no obligation to use these sites, but if you choose to do so, please be aware that these sites have separate content, privacy and data collection policies. Please refer to these before interacting with the sites. SELBN cannot accept responsibility for any use of your Data by these sites.

 

11. Surveys

 

SELBN may from time to time invite you to participate in surveys. This may occur online or using other communication channels. Anonymity of individual respondents and protection of personal details will be maintained except where you have expressly granted permission to the contrary. Information gathered through surveys will be researched and compiled on an aggregated basis and results may be published on www.selondonbusinessnetwork.co.uk or elsewhere. Such results will not identify you. The information will be used to help us formulate our policy positions and to monitor or improve www.selondonbusinessnetwork.co.uk and SELBN products and services.

 

12. Security

 

SELBN places great importance on the security of all Data associated with our members, customers, registered users of www.selondonbusinessnetwork.co.uk and other contacts. We have security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of Data under our control.

 

Unfortunately no transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot warrant the absolute security of any Data you transmit to us online or to any other persons providing products or services online through www.selondonbusinessnetwork.co.uk You are responsible for maintaining the security of your passwords in your possession and/or any account information in your control.

 

13. Transactions

 

As part of our commitment to offering you a wide range of products and services, we enable you to make purchases from us or sometimes direct from a third party seller (‘Seller’). If you choose to make a transaction direct with a Seller, for instance online through www.selondonbusinessnetwork.co.uk or an SELBN email, we will make it clear that you are being transferred to the Seller. Offline, it will be clear from the marketing communication if you are being asked to contact the Seller direct to place an order. This is important because when you choose to order direct from the Seller, you become their customer and use of your data is then the Seller's responsibility and subject to any Privacy Policy which they may have.

 

If you order products or services from SELBN, an outside delivery company where relevant and a credit card processing company may be used to fulfil the order and process payment. In these instances these companies do not retain, share, store or otherwise use personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

 

14. SELBN Business Directory

 

If you subscribe to a SELBN Business Directory then information you submit will be available to all www.selondonbusinessnetwork.co.uk users. This includes our regional LinkedIn group. (See sections 5 and 6). Please exercise caution before disclosing any information in these circumstances, particularly personal information about you or anybody else. For instance you, or an identified third party, may receive unsolicited Promotional communications as a result, for which the SELBN, Accelerate Your Business Ltd and John Coupland cannot be responsible.

 

 

The South East London Business Network (SELBN™), Accelerate Your Business Ltd and John Coupland are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk No. ZA359040.

 

© Copyright 2018 South East London Business Network (SELBN™)

Accelerate Your Business Ltd (SELBN™ owner and executive sponsor)     

 

 

 

In addition to the above, and bearing in mind our registration with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), here is the standard policy they suggest we post.  However, as we take the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) seriously, we feel what we have shared above is more detailed and, thus, better reflects the nature of our business.  That said, both sets of policies should be taken into account.

 

Nature of work - Networking site

 

Description of processing

The following is a broad description of the way this organisation/data controller processes personal information. To understand how your own personal information is processed you may need to refer to any personal communications you have received, check any privacy notices the organisation has provided or contact the organisation to ask about your personal circumstances.

 

Reasons/purposes for processing information

We process personal information to enable us to provide a social networking website for our customers; maintain our own accounts and records and support and manage our employees. We also process personal information in the course of selling, hiring or exchanging it.

 

Type/classes of information processed

We process information relevant to the above reasons/purposes. This may include:

  • personal details

  • family details

  • lifestyle and social circumstances

  • goods and services

  • financial details

  • employment and education details

 

We also process sensitive classes of information that may include:

  • physical or mental health details

  • racial or ethnic origin

  • religious or other beliefs

  • trade union membership

  • sexual life

  • offences and alleged offences

 

Who the information is processed about

We process personal information about:

  • clients

  • enquirers

  • consultants

  • professional advisers

  • employees

 

Who the information may be shared with

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual themself and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA). What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons.

 

Where necessary or required we share information with:

  • financial organisations

  • trade and employer associations

  • current, past or prospective employers

  • family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing

  • educators and examining bodies

  • business associates and professional advisers

  • traders in personal data

  • central government

  • suppliers and service providers

  • persons making an enquiry or complaint”

© 2019 South East London Business Network

Website by ACCELerate™ Your Social Media

  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Flickr Social Icon

South East London Business Network is run by

ACCELerate™ Your Business | Bromley | London

⋙ Powered online by ACCELerate™ Your Social Media